PLAY RESPONSIBLY

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DPA)

CASINÒ ADMIRAL SA, with registered office at in Via A. Maspoli 18, 6850 – Mendrisio (Switzerland), hereby informs you as the Controller (hereafter “CONTROLLER”) pursuant to the DPA as amended form time to time that your data will be processed in the manner and for the purposes specified below.

  1. Data subject to processing
    The Controller treats the data collected by the admiralpoker.ch platform and the data you have communicated through the e-mail account info@admiral.ch.
    This Privacy Statement refers generically to your DATA to indicate any and all data provided by you.
  2. Processing and purposes
    The Controller carries out the following processing activities, for the purposes indicated therein:
    Contact data: The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of data to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
    The data are collected and used to allow navigation on the site. The personal data provided by users who request services or information are used only to perform such services, or services requested, and to respond to such requests for information.
  3. Storage
    Your Data will be stored for a period not exceeding 24 months after receipt (Article 3.1.9 of the Guide to the Processing of Personal Data in relation to Work – FDPIC).
  4. Processing arrangements
    Your DATA will be subject to the following forms of processing: collection, registration, organisation, conservation, consultation, elaboration, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, usage, inter-connection, limitation, communication, cancellation and erasure of data. Processing occurs according to a logic that is strictly related to the purposes and under all circumstances in accordance with the rules on confidentiality and security laid down by law, implementing regulations and internal rules. Your DATA may be processed as hard copy documents and also subjected to electronic and/or automated processing.
  5. Access to data
    Your data may be made accessible for the purposes of this Privacy Statement to the staff members of the Controller in their capacity as persons authorised to process data.
  6. Disclosure of data
    The Controller may disclose your data for the purposes of this Privacy Statement to:
    • the public administration, the courts, the Federal Commission and to any bodies to which disclosure is required by law for the purpose of the fulfilment of the said purposes. Any such bodies will process the data as self-standing controllers.
    • third companies or other bodies (technical facilities) that work on an outsourced basis on behalf of the Controller in the capacity of external processors, or as self-standing controllers. Your data will not otherwise be disseminated.
  7. Transfer of data
    Your data are stored on servers situated in Switzerland. Should it be necessary, the Controller shall under all circumstances have the right to transfer data outside Switzerland. In such an eventuality, the Controller hereby warrants that the transfer of any data outside Switzerland will occur in accordance with the provisions of applicable law (Article 6 DPA).
  8. Manner of provision of data
    The provision of personal data is mandatory since the management of the data collected for purposes related to the service requested is essential.
  9. Rights of the data subject
    You may exercise the rights provided for under the Swiss Data Protection Act in your capacity as a data subject. In particular, you have the right in relation to the processing of your personal data to request the Controller to provide confirmation as to whether or not any personal data relating to you are being processed along with the rights of access, to rectification, to erasure and to restrict processing, in addition to the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.
  10. Procedure for exercising rights
    You may exercise your rights at any time:
    • by sending a registered letter with advice of delivery to Casinò Admiral SA, Via A. Maspoli 18, 6850 – Mendrisio (Switzerland)
    • by sending an email to info@admiral.ch
    • by visiting the website of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner  www.edoeb.admin.ch

COOKIE POLICY

The cookie policy provides information on how data is collected while users are browsing the website and how these data are then used.

 

What are cookies and what are they used for?
Cookies are small files sent to the browser that can be stored on the user’s device, used for navigation, in order to keep track of the pages visited and preferences while browsing. Cookies allow us to improve the website’s performance and, therefore, optimize the user experience.

Which cookies do we use?
Our site uses various types of cookies, each of which has a specific function.

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website and to provide the service requested by the user. We refer in particular to navigation cookies, which from the first access allow the site to display the contents on the device, recognizing the language and market of the country from which you have chosen to connect.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies collect information, usually anonymously, about how users navigate the website, to see how visitors move around the site and to record the contents that are displayed. This helps us determine the frequency with which certain pages are visited and therefore which are the most popular areas of the website.

First-party cookies

First party cookies are created directly from our website.

What are the consequences of refusing cookies?
The user can choose whether or not to give consent to the use of cookies. However, disabling some or all cookies may result in the compromise of one or more functionalities necessary to be able to correctly display the information on the website or to use certain functions intended to improve navigation.

How to manage cookies?
Most browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies.

The user can change the settings of the browser in such a way as to block or disable the use of some or all cookies or in such a way that a message is given to the user to install the relevant cookie.

Below is a list of links that describe how to change the settings on cookies in the main browsers: CHROMECHROMIUMFIREFOXSAFARIEXPLOREROPERATORSRWARE.